Fill out the form below for
a free consultation

close

Request free consultation

FRAUDE EN EL MATRIMONIO BAJO LAS LEYES DE INMIGRACION

If you want results, call us. If you want peace of mind, call us. If you want representation who understands the hardship that has been thrust upon you, call us.

Request Free Consultation

Archive: Sep 2016

FRAUDE EN EL MATRIMONIO BAJO LAS LEYES DE INMIGRACION

 

Artículo 16-37

¡No Se Deje! ®

La forma preferida para lograr  el estatus de residente permanente legal es ser el cónyuge de un ciudadano de Estados Unidos. Estos inmigrantes son considerados “familiares cercanos” y como tal, no están sujetos a las limitaciones numéricas que se aplican a las demás categorías de inmigrantes.

 

La ley de Matrimonio Fraudulento de Inmigración de 1986  permite a los oficiales  decidir cuales matrimonios  son  matrimonios fraudulentos.  Un matrimonio puede ser fraudulento aún si es  válido bajo las leyes del estado donde se realizó. Si se determina que un matrimonio es fraudulento, la petición de inmigración es negada y se fija una audiencia de deportación para el esposo o esposa inmigrante.

 

El fraude de inmigración por matrimonio también es un crimen federal penado hasta con cinco años en prisión y/o una multa de $250,000.00  dólares. Ambos esposos pueden ser también acusados de hacer falsa declaración a oficiales federales con relación al propósito del matrimonio, y aún la falsa negativa de una intención fraudulenta puede originar un cargo criminal.

 

Los inmigrantes  autorizados a entrar a  este país basados en un matrimonio con un ciudadano de Estados Unidos  tienen estatus condicional por dos años. Se debe registrar  una petición  y conducir una entrevista de matrimonio  dentro de los últimos 90 días del período condicional de dos años. Si la petición parece legítima, los oficiales de inmigración pueden decidir que la entrevista matrimonial no es necesaria y conceder la residencia permanente.

 

Durante las entrevistas matrimoniales, los oficiales de inmigración separan a los cónyuges y les hacen preguntas muy detalladas aún con relación a aspectos íntimos de su relación marital. Tales preguntas están diseñadas para descubrir cónyuges que realmente no viven juntos o para descubrir si desconocen información que una pareja en un “matrimonio de buena fe” debe saber. Además, los matrimonios que no se han consumado se presumen  fraudulentos.

 

El divorcio por sí mismo, no ocasionará la cancelación del estatus de residente permanente si el matrimonio duró al menos dos años. Si el matrimonio es disuelto antes del segundo aniversario, el cónyuge inmigrante podría enfrentar deportación a menos que pueda probar que fue víctima de abuso, incluyendo violencia doméstica, secuestro, asalto sexual, encierro con engaños u otros agravios enumerados. Si un cónyuge inmigrante puede probar abuso, él o ella puede calificar para una visa “U”.

 

Las leyes criminales y las leyes de inmigración que prohíben los matrimonios fraudulentos conllevan castigos severos. Los cónyuges con circunstancias maritales raras o inusuales deben consultar con un abogado experto en inmigración antes de registrar sus peticiones de inmigración y ciertamente antes de ir a su entrevista matrimonial. ¡NO SE DEJE!

 

JESS J. ARAUJO, ABOGADO

Read More

MARRIAGE FRAUD UNDER THE IMMIGRATION LAWS

Article 16-37

¡No Se Deje!

The preferred means of gaining permanent legal resident status for immigrants is as the spouse of a U.S. citizen.  These immigrants are considered “immediate relatives” and, as such, are not subject to the numerical limits placed on all other categories of immigrants.

 

The Immigration Marriage Fraud laws of 1986 gave immigration officials the power to decide which marriages are fraudulent marriages.  A marriage can be determined to be a fraudulent marriage even if it is a valid marriage under the laws of the state where it was entered into.  If a marriage is determined to be fraudulent, the immigration petition is denied and a deportation hearing is set for the immigrant spouse.

 

Immigration marriage fraud is also a federal crime punishable by up to five years in prison and/or a $250,000 dollar fine. Both spouses can also be charged with making a false statement to federal officials regarding the purpose of the marriage and even false denials of fraudulent intent can generate a criminal charge.

 

Immigrants that are allowed to enter this country based on a marriage to a U.S. citizen are granted a two years conditional status.  A petition must be filed, and a marriage interview conducted during the final 90 days of the two-year conditional period.  If the petition seems legitimate, immigration officials can decide that a marriage interview in not necessary and grant permanent residency.

 

During the marriage interview, immigration officials separate the spouses and ask them very detailed questions regarding even very intimate aspects of their marital relationship.  These questions are designed to expose spouses that do not actually live together or know information that parties to a “good faith marriage” should know.  Also, marriages that have not been consummated are presumed to be fraudulent.

 

A divorce, in and of itself, will not cause the cancellation of permanent resident status if the marriage lasted at least two years.  If the marriage is terminated before the second anniversary, the immigrant spouse could face deportation unless she can prove that she was the victim of abuse, including domestic violence, kidnapping, sexual assault, false imprisonment or other listed offenses.  If an immigrant spouse can prove abuse, she may qualify for a “U” visa.

 

The criminal laws and immigration laws that prohibit fraudulent marriages carry extremely harsh penalties.  Spouses with rare or unusual marital circumstances should consult with an experienced immigration attorney prior to filing their immigration petition and certainly before going to their marriage interview.  ¡NO SE DEJE! ®

 

  

JESS J. ARAUJO, ESQ.

Read More